Bale ‘wants Premier League return’ after further Zidane snub

Gareth Bale “wants to return to the Premier League” amid his ongoing issues under Zinedine Zidane at Real Madrid.

The 31-year-old last appeared for the La Liga giants in a 2-0 win over Real Mallorca in June and has been left out of the squad set to face Manchester City in the Champions League.


Gossip: £62m septet could leave Spurs as £16m Benrahma eyed


It seems he has no future at Madrid, but Spanish football expert Alvaro Montero claims Bale only wants to return to the Premier League, and will struggle to find an English side willing – or even able – to pay his huge wages.

“We have to remember that, in the last nine games in La Liga, Zinedine Zidane only counted on Gareth Bale for one game,” he told Sky Sports.

“One year ago, I was in Washington with Zidane, the day he said it’s better for him [Bale] to go today, better than tomorrow.

“The truth is there was only one option – China [Jiangsu Suning made an offer for Bale last summer]. He didn’t want to go to China.

“He wants to return to the Premier League, but he earns €70m [five-year contract] at Real Madrid.

“There’s no club in the world, after a player that has been two seasons without playing more or less, who can pay for that. It’s a lot of money.

“So, I think it’s going to be a tricky situation but I am afraid he’s going to stay at Real Madrid.”

 

Click Here: Rugby league Jerseys

Norwich willing to listen to offers for £20m playmaker

Norwich are prepared to cash in on Emiliano Buendia with the forward eyeing a Premier League return.

The PA news agency understands that the Canaries are willing to let the 23-year-old leave Carrow Road.

Buendia also believes he has proven himself this season and wants another chance in the top flight.


FEATURE: Five players Liverpool must build around


He will prioritise staying in England over returning to Spain and has admirers, with Leeds holding a long-standing interest having missed the chance to sign him when he moved to Norfolk in 2018.

The Canaries are ready to listen to sensible offers and would make a huge profit on the £1.3million they paid to sign Buendia from Getafe.

Norwich would be in a strong bargaining position with the Argentine having four years left on his contract and could look for a fee in the region of £20million.

Attacking midfielder Buendia, who can also play as a winger, is settled in Norfolk at the club which gave him a chance in England.

Click Here: Rugby league Jerseys

He has impressed despite their struggles and was one of the top creators in the Premier League.

In December, Buendia created 29 chances, the most by a player in a calendar month on record in Premier League history.

He scored his only goal in June’s 2-1 defeat at Watford as Norwich finished bottom of the Premier League with just 21 points, losing their final 10 games of the campaign.

Buendia is not the only star who could leave Carrow Road this summer.

Left-back Jamal Lewis is wanted by Liverpool while Ben Godfrey, Max Aarons and Todd Cantwell are in demand.

Josip Drmic, Tom Trybull and Moritz Leitner are also expected to leave if the club receive acceptable offers.

The Canaries have already been planning for an exodus of their talent following their immediate return to the Sky Bet Championship.

They have signed Kieran Dowell from Everton and Denmark Under-21 international Jacob Sorensen as they plot an instant return to the top flight.

 

Why Man City star Phil Foden turned down Spurs, Everton moves

Phil Foden reportedly turned down loan moves to both Tottenham and Everton in recent seasons, as he targets legendary status with Manchester City.

The Athletic – in a piece documenting Foden’s rise at City – claims the 20-year-old turned down a number of clubs bidding to take him on loan, in favour of staying put and training under Pep Guardiola.

The report claims the message Foden has lived by is that ‘a handful of games at City, in their style, is worth 20 anywhere else.’

Tottenham and Everton are said to have been the clubs closest to securing loan moves for the young Englishman, with Spurs targeting a deal in December 2018 and the Toffees a year later.


FEATURE: Five players Liverpool must ditch this summer


Foden has exhibited extraordinary patience at City, especially considering the success fellow academy graduate Jadon Sancho has enjoyed having left the club for Borussia Dortmund.

But academy coach Jason Wilcox claims Foden made the right decision by remaining in Manchester.

“I think Phil has shown the patience because he trusts the manager and his staff,” Wilcox said.

“And he’s being coached by the best manager in the world, so why wouldn’t you show patience if you’ve got that environment? He’s training every day with the best players in the world.”

 

Click Here: Rugby league Jerseys

Hargreaves urges Man Utd to target free agent after Sancho deal

Owen Hargreaves has urged Manchester United boss Ole Gunnar Solskjaer to save millions in the transfer market by targeting free agent Mario Mandzukic in the summer.

United are prioritising a move for Jadon Sancho, with Borussia Dortmund holding out for £108million.

The Red Devils have reportedly proposed a three-year payment plan to bring the 20-year-old to Old Trafford, but either way the deal would wipe out most of their transfer budget for the summer.

Solskjaer is thought to be targeting a striker to challenge Anthony Martial for a starting spot, and Hargreaves claims Mandzukic – who terminated his contract with Qatari side Al-Duhail Sports Club in July – offers the perfect solution.


FEATURE: Five players Liverpool must ditch this summer


“Defensively they were one of the better teams in the league, but in terms of goalscoring they were way behind Liverpool and City,” Hargreaves said.

“You can do with a 20-goal scorer but I think I’d take Jadon [Sancho] first and then maybe get Mandzukic on a free.”

The Croatia international was a target for United last summer and again in January, before he opted for a move to Qatar.

 

Novice Goodwill Duals – Minnesota vs Wisconsin to take place on Saturday

The 2013 Novice Goodwill Duals – Minnesota vs Wisconsin – will take place on Saturday, June 1st at the Apple Valley Hayes Sports Arena (14452 Hayes Road, Apple Valley).

The event will feature a dual format in both Greco and Freestyle – Minnesota A, Minnesota B vs Wisconsin A, Wisconsin B. The new FILA rules will be used for this event. Wrestling is scheduled to begin at Noon.

Wrestling fans are invited to attend.

Two live video streams* are planned for this event:

  1. http://www.ustream.tv/channel/mnusaw-stream-1
  2. http://www.ustream.tv/channel/mnusaw-stream-2

*Note – Public WiFi only is available at this venue and may not be sufficient for good live video streaming.

Click Here: cheap all stars rugby jersey

Northern Plains Kids and Cadets/Girls Freestyle Regional Championships

USA Wrestling Northern Plains Kids, Cadets, Girls Freestyle Regional Championships results. June 15, 2013 at Waterloo, IA.

Kids Freestyle Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Cadets/Girls Freestyle Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Bantam – A
1st Place – Miles Anderson of Nebraska
2nd Place – Logan Swensen of Minnesota
3rd Place – Rocco Hayes of Illinois
Round 1
Logan Swensen (Minnesota) won by decision over Rocco Hayes (Illinois) (Dec 10-4)
Round 2
Miles Anderson (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Rocco Hayes (Illinois) (TF 10-0)
Round 3
Miles Anderson (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Logan Swensen (Minnesota) (TF 17-6)

Bantam – B
1st Place – Kyler Lauridsen of Nebraska
2nd Place – Austin Laudenbach of Minnesota
3rd Place – Carsen Newton of Iowa
4th Place – Nolan Ambrose of Minnesota
5th Place – Zao Estrada of Colorado
6th Place – Gage Filloon of NORTH DAKOTA
1st: Kyler Lauridsen (Nebraska) won by decision over Austin Laudenbach (Minnesota) (Dec 24-16)
2nd: Austin Laudenbach (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Carsen Newton (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Carsen Newton (Iowa) won by decision over Nolan Ambrose (Minnesota) (Dec 12-4)
5th: Zao Estrada (Colorado) won by tech fall over Gage Filloon (NORTH DAKOTA) (TF 14-2)

Bantam – C
1st Place – Kael Lauridsen of Nebraska
2nd Place – Alex Diederich of Minnesota
3rd Place – Riley Graber of Minnesota
4th Place – Alexander Marre of Illinois
5th Place – Jasmine Wundrow of Minnesota
6th Place – Cooper Sanders of Iowa
1st: Kael Lauridsen (Nebraska) won by pin over Alex Diederich (Minnesota) (Pin 1:57)
2nd: Alex Diederich (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Riley Graber (Minnesota) (TF 12-2)
3rd: Riley Graber (Minnesota) won by pin over Alexander Marre (Illinois) (Pin 1:21)
5th: Jasmine Wundrow (Minnesota) won by forfeit over Cooper Sanders (Iowa) (FF)

Bantam – D
1st Place – Zachary Hanson of Minnesota
2nd Place – Anders Kittelson of Iowa
3rd Place – Apolonio Ramon of Illinois
4th Place – Tyler Guerra of Illinois
5th Place – Jaydynce McCloud of NORTH DAKOTA
6th Place – Brett Rossow of Minnesota
1st: Zachary Hanson (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Apolonio Ramon (Illinois) (TF 12-2)
2nd: Anders Kittelson (Iowa) won by tech fall over Apolonio Ramon (Illinois) (TF 11-0)
3rd: Anders Kittelson (Iowa) won by pin over Tyler Guerra (Illinois) (Pin 0:54)
5th: Jaydynce McCloud (NORTH DAKOTA) won by pin over Brett Rossow (Minnesota) (Pin 0:30)

Bantam – E
1st Place – Daschle Lamer of South Dakota
2nd Place – Andrew Parrish of Nebraska
3rd Place – Ian Smith of Wisconsin
4th Place – Braylen DeCoteau of NORTH DAKOTA
5th Place – Calvin Lonnquist of Minnesota
6th Place – Stone Thornton of NORTH DAKOTA
1st: Daschle Lamer (South Dakota) won by tech fall over Andrew Parrish (Nebraska) (TF 10-0)
2nd: Andrew Parrish (Nebraska) won by rule over Ian Smith (Wisconsin) (RULE)
3rd: Ian Smith (Wisconsin) won by pin over Braylen DeCoteau (NORTH DAKOTA) (Pin 3:05)
5th: Calvin Lonnquist (Minnesota) won by pin over Stone Thornton (NORTH DAKOTA) (Pin 0:37)

Bantam – F
1st Place – Brian Burburija of Illinois
2nd Place – Gabriel Kaminski of Illinois
3rd Place – Keon Laducer of NORTH DAKOTA
4th Place – Ryan Lexvold of Minnesota
Round 1
Gabriel Kaminski (Illinois) won by decision over Keon Laducer (NORTH DAKOTA) (Dec 14-11)
Brian Burburija (Illinois) won by pin over Ryan Lexvold (Minnesota) (Pin 0:48)
Round 2
Gabriel Kaminski (Illinois) won by tech fall over Ryan Lexvold (Minnesota) (TF 17-7)
Brian Burburija (Illinois) won by pin over Keon Laducer (NORTH DAKOTA) (Pin 1:18)
Round 3
Brian Burburija (Illinois) won by pin over Gabriel Kaminski (Illinois) (Pin 1:26)
Keon Laducer (NORTH DAKOTA) won by pin over Ryan Lexvold (Minnesota) (Pin 2:48)

Intermediate – 50
1st Place – Andrew Kramer of Colorado
2nd Place – Kaleb Casey of Wisconsin
Round 1
Andrew Kramer (Colorado) won by tech fall over Kaleb Casey (Wisconsin) (TF 11-0)
Round 2
Andrew Kramer (Colorado) won by tech fall over Kaleb Casey (Wisconsin) (TF 11-0)

Intermediate – 55
1st Place – Samuel Hayes of Illinois
2nd Place – Gable Porter of Iowa
3rd Place – Braden Graff of Iowa
4th Place – Maurice Dotson of Illinois
5th Place – Noah Tonsor of Wisconsin
6th Place – Benjamin Skaggs of Illinois
1st: Samuel Hayes (Illinois) won by tech fall over Braden Graff (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
2nd: Gable Porter (Iowa) won by tech fall over Braden Graff (Iowa) (TF 11-1)
3rd: Gable Porter (Iowa) won by pin over Maurice Dotson (Illinois) (Pin 1:00)
5th: Noah Tonsor (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Benjamin Skaggs (Illinois) (TF 12-1)

Intermediate – 60
1st Place – Peyton Schuelke of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Ryder Block of Iowa
3rd Place – Jake Deutsch of NORTH DAKOTA
4th Place – Paul Kelly of Arizona
5th Place – Ben Kaus of Wisconsin
6th Place – Sam Smith of Wisconsin
1st: Peyton Schuelke (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Ryder Block (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
2nd: Ryder Block (Iowa) won by pin over Jake Deutsch (NORTH DAKOTA) (Pin 1:17)
3rd: Jake Deutsch (NORTH DAKOTA) won by tech fall over Paul Kelly (Arizona) (TF 11-1)
5th: Ben Kaus (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Sam Smith (Wisconsin) (TF 11-0)

Intermediate – 65
1st Place – Matthew Singleton of Georgia
2nd Place – Nasir Bailey of Illinois
3rd Place – Ashton Wollan of Minnesota
4th Place – Chase DeBlaere of NORTH DAKOTA
5th Place – Payton Handevidt of Minnesota
6th Place – Stevie Ray Barnes of Iowa
1st: Matthew Singleton (Georgia) won by tech fall over Nasir Bailey (Illinois) (TF 10-0)
2nd: Nasir Bailey (Illinois) won by rule over Ashton Wollan (Minnesota) (RULE)
3rd: Ashton Wollan (Minnesota) won by pin over Chase DeBlaere (NORTH DAKOTA) (Pin 2:35)
5th: Payton Handevidt (Minnesota) won by decision over Stevie Ray Barnes (Iowa) (Dec 12-4)

Intermediate – 70
1st Place – Mitchell Mesenbrink of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Dean Hamiti of Illinois
3rd Place – Tavius Hosley of Illinois
4th Place – Jake Matthews of Illinois
5th Place – Matthew Bianchi of Wisconsin
6th Place – Sammy Rubino of Nebraska
1st: Mitchell Mesenbrink (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Dean Hamiti (Illinois) (TF 10-0)
2nd: Dean Hamiti (Illinois) won by tech fall over Tavius Hosley (Illinois) (TF 13-3)
3rd: Tavius Hosley (Illinois) won by decision over Jake Matthews (Illinois) (Dec 14-12)
5th: Matthew Bianchi (Wisconsin) won by decision over Sammy Rubino (Nebraska) (Dec 13-12)

Intermediate – 75
1st Place – Ivan Morris of Colorado
2nd Place – Eric Reed of Illinois
3rd Place – Ryder Rogotzke of Minnesota
4th Place – Hunter Garvin of Iowa
5th Place – Owen Gerdes of Illinois
6th Place – Tate Naaktgeboren of Iowa
1st: Ivan Morris (Colorado) won by tech fall over Ryder Rogotzke (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
2nd: Eric Reed (Illinois) won by tech fall over Ryder Rogotzke (Minnesota) (TF 14-4)
3rd: Eric Reed (Illinois) won by tech fall over Hunter Garvin (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
5th: Owen Gerdes (Illinois) won by decision over Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) (Dec 12-6)

Intermediate – 80
1st Place – Luke Rasmussen of South Dakota
2nd Place – Kole Brower of Illinois
3rd Place – Lawrence Taylor of Iowa
Round 1
Luke Rasmussen (South Dakota) won by pin over Kole Brower (Illinois) (Pin 1:06)
Round 2
Luke Rasmussen (South Dakota) won by tech fall over Lawrence Taylor (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
Round 3
Kole Brower (Illinois) won by pin over Lawrence Taylor (Iowa) (Pin 2:13)

Intermediate – 87
1st Place – Parker Venz of Minnesota
2nd Place – Aj Aitkin of Minnesota
3rd Place – Parker Terronez of Illinois
4th Place – Quinlan Samuelson of Colorado
Round 1
Parker Venz (Minnesota) won by pin over Parker Terronez (Illinois) (Pin 0:52)
Aj Aitkin (Minnesota) won by decision over Quinlan Samuelson (Colorado) (Dec 17-14)
Round 2
Parker Venz (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Aj Aitkin (Minnesota) (TF 11-1)
Parker Terronez (Illinois) won by pin over Quinlan Samuelson (Colorado) (Pin 0:16)
Round 3
Parker Venz (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Quinlan Samuelson (Colorado) (TF 11-0)
Aj Aitkin (Minnesota) won by pin over Parker Terronez (Illinois) (Pin 1:49)

Intermediate – 95
1st Place – Rudy Detweiler of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Mathew Sloan of Minnesota
3rd Place – Logan DeSersa of South Dakota
Round 1
Rudy Detweiler (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Logan DeSersa (South Dakota) (TF 11-1)
Round 2
Mathew Sloan (Minnesota) won by decision over Logan DeSersa (South Dakota) (Dec 11-5)
Round 3
Rudy Detweiler (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Mathew Sloan (Minnesota) (TF 14-2)

Intermediate – 103
1st Place – Brody Rud of Minnesota
2nd Place – Brandon Navarro of Illinois
Round 1
Brody Rud (Minnesota) won by pin over Brandon Navarro (Illinois) (Pin 3:52)
Round 2
Brandon Navarro (Illinois) won by pin over Brody Rud (Minnesota) (Pin 3:50)
Round 3
Brody Rud (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Brandon Navarro (Illinois) (TF 10-0)

Novice – 60
1st Place – Paxton Creese of Minnesota
2nd Place – Landen Parent of Minnesota
3rd Place – Devin Gore of Wisconsin
4th Place – Hunter Fraase of NORTH DAKOTA
5th Place – Michael Majerus of Minnesota
6th Place – Beau Klingensmith of Iowa
1st: Paxton Creese (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Landen Parent (Minnesota) (TF 11-1)
2nd: Landen Parent (Minnesota) won by pin over Devin Gore (Wisconsin) (Pin 1:09)
3rd: Devin Gore (Wisconsin) won by decision over Hunter Fraase (NORTH DAKOTA) (Dec 12-5)
5th: Michael Majerus (Minnesota) won by injury default over Beau Klingensmith (Iowa) (Inj. 0:00)

Novice – 65
1st Place – Chance Lamer of South Dakota
2nd Place – Cullan Schriever of Iowa
3rd Place – Jackson Eller of Colorado
4th Place – Ryan Scherber of Minnesota
5th Place – Maximus Kringlie of NORTH DAKOTA
6th Place – Tyson Neary of Minnesota
1st: Chance Lamer (South Dakota) won by pin over Cullan Schriever (Iowa) (Pin 0:53)
2nd: Cullan Schriever (Iowa) won by rule over Jackson Eller (Colorado) (RULE)
3rd: Jackson Eller (Colorado) won by tech fall over Ryan Scherber (Minnesota) (TF 12-2)
5th: Maximus Kringlie (NORTH DAKOTA) won by tech fall over Tyson Neary (Minnesota) (TF 11-0)

Novice – 70
1st Place – Kellyn March of South Dakota
2nd Place – Ryan Sokol of Minnesota
3rd Place – Dylan Ragusin of Illinois
4th Place – Laken Boese of NORTH DAKOTA
5th Place – Jacob Lindsey of Illinois
6th Place – Matthew Lewis of Iowa
1st: Kellyn March (South Dakota) won by pin over Ryan Sokol (Minnesota) (Pin 1:49)
2nd: Ryan Sokol (Minnesota) won by rule over Dylan Ragusin (Illinois) (RULE)
3rd: Dylan Ragusin (Illinois) won by decision over Laken Boese (NORTH DAKOTA) (Dec 6-0)
5th: Jacob Lindsey (Illinois) won by pin over Matthew Lewis (Iowa) (Pin 2:44)

Novice – 75
1st Place – Adam Allard of Iowa
2nd Place – Emily Shilson of Minnesota
3rd Place – Joey Bianchi of Wisconsin
4th Place – Regan Schrempp of Minnesota
5th Place – Jalen Spuhler of Wisconsin
6th Place – Reese Martin of Illinois
1st: Adam Allard (Iowa) won by tech fall over Emily Shilson (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
2nd: Emily Shilson (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Joey Bianchi (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Joey Bianchi (Wisconsin) won by decision over Regan Schrempp (Minnesota) (Dec 11-5)
5th: Jalen Spuhler (Wisconsin) won by decision over Reese Martin (Illinois) (Dec 18-17)

Novice – 80
1st Place – Hunter Lewis of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Drew Eller of Colorado
3rd Place – Mitchel Petersen of Minnesota
4th Place – Eddie Bolivar of Illinois
5th Place – Gabriel Lewis of Iowa
6th Place – Kevin Countryman of Illinois
1st: Hunter Lewis (Wisconsin) won by decision over Drew Eller (Colorado) (Dec 15-14)
2nd: Drew Eller (Colorado) won by rule over Mitchel Petersen (Minnesota) (RULE)
3rd: Mitchel Petersen (Minnesota) won by decision over Eddie Bolivar (Illinois) (Dec 8-5)
5th: Gabriel Lewis (Iowa) won by decision over Kevin Countryman (Illinois) (Dec 10-9)

Novice – 85
1st Place – Ryan Ripplinger of NORTH DAKOTA
2nd Place – Cade DeVos of Iowa
3rd Place – Joshua Ogunsanya of Illinois
4th Place – Easton Graff of Iowa
5th Place – Andrew Sanders of Minnesota
6th Place – Jacob Wiesmueller of Wisconsin
1st: Ryan Ripplinger (NORTH DAKOTA) won by decision over Cade DeVos (Iowa) (Dec 15-10)
2nd: Cade DeVos (Iowa) won by tech fall over Joshua Ogunsanya (Illinois) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Joshua Ogunsanya (Illinois) won by tech fall over Easton Graff (Iowa) (TF 12-2)
5th: Andrew Sanders (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Jacob Wiesmueller (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)

Novice – 90
1st Place – Aidan Medora of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Colby Njos of Minnesota
3rd Place – George Marre of Illinois
4th Place – Nicky Amato of Illinois
5th Place – Brendan Dunagan of Minnesota
6th Place – Riley Kringlie of NORTH DAKOTA
1st: Aidan Medora (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over George Marre (Illinois) (TF 17-2)
2nd: Colby Njos (Minnesota) won by pin over George Marre (Illinois) (Pin 2:23)
3rd: Colby Njos (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Nicky Amato (Illinois) (TF 10-0)
5th: Brendan Dunagan (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Riley Kringlie (NORTH DAKOTA) (TF 11-0)

Novice – 95
1st Place – Abe Assad of Illinois
2nd Place – Nick Dunagan of Minnesota
3rd Place – Brody Olson of Minnesota
4th Place – Logan Meyer of Iowa
5th Place – Roman Rogotzke of Minnesota
6th Place – Cole Kapplinger of Minnesota
1st: Abe Assad (Illinois) won by tech fall over Nick Dunagan (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
2nd: Nick Dunagan (Minnesota) won by decision over Brody Olson (Minnesota) (Dec 18-11)
3rd: Brody Olson (Minnesota) won by injury default over Logan Meyer (Iowa) (Inj. 1:49)
5th: Roman Rogotzke (Minnesota) won by injury default over Cole Kapplinger (Minnesota) (Inj. 0:00)

Novice – 100
1st Place – Phil Skeps of Minnesota
2nd Place – Ethan Ducca of Ohio
3rd Place – Michael Murphy of Minnesota
Round 1
Phil Skeps (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Michael Murphy (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Phil Skeps (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Ethan Ducca (Ohio) (TF 12-2)
Round 3
Ethan Ducca (Ohio) won by tech fall over Michael Murphy (Minnesota) (TF 11-1)

Novice – 105
1st Place – Sean Howk of Minnesota
2nd Place – Cadence Hecox of Illinois
Round 1
Sean Howk (Minnesota) won by pin over Cadence Hecox (Illinois) (Pin 1:04)
Round 2
Sean Howk (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Cadence Hecox (Illinois) (TF 10-0)

Novice – 112
1st Place – Anthony Geraci of Illinois
2nd Place – Kade Cummings of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Jose (jj) Najar of South Dakota
Round 1
Anthony Geraci (Illinois) won by pin over Jose (jj) Najar (South Dakota) (Pin 1:06)
Round 2
Anthony Geraci (Illinois) won by decision over Kade Cummings (Wisconsin) (Dec 4-4)
Round 3
Kade Cummings (Wisconsin) won by pin over Jose (jj) Najar (South Dakota) (Pin 0:46)

Novice – 140
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
Round 1
Round 2

Novice – 140+
1st Place – Andrew Butera of Ohio
2nd Place – Jacob Kaminski of Illinois
3rd Place – Louis DeCoteau of NORTH DAKOTA
Round 1
Andrew Butera (Ohio) won by pin over Louis DeCoteau (NORTH DAKOTA) (Pin 0:21)
Round 2
Jacob Kaminski (Illinois) won by tech fall over Louis DeCoteau (NORTH DAKOTA) (TF 10-0)
Round 3
Andrew Butera (Ohio) won by injury default over Jacob Kaminski (Illinois) (Inj. 3:15)

Novice – 140++
1st Place – Trey Kaiser of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Maximus Gomez of Illinois
Round 1
Trey Kaiser (Wisconsin) won by decision over Maximus Gomez (Illinois) (Dec 8-3)
Round 2
Trey Kaiser (Wisconsin) won by decision over Maximus Gomez (Illinois) (Dec 6-5)

Schoolboy – 70
1st Place – Maxwell Crowe of Minnesota
2nd Place – Eric Barnett of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Camden Russell of Nebraska
4th Place – Dylan Wright of Illinois
Round 1
Maxwell Crowe (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Camden Russell (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Dylan Wright (Illinois) (TF 11-0)
Round 2
Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Camden Russell (Nebraska) (TF 21-11)
Maxwell Crowe (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Dylan Wright (Illinois) (TF 11-0)
Round 3
Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Dylan Wright (Illinois) (TF 11-0)
Maxwell Crowe (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Camden Russell (Nebraska) (TF 10-0)

Schoolboy – 77
1st Place – Joey Melendez of Illinois
2nd Place – Patrick McKee of Minnesota
3rd Place – Tyler Jones of Minnesota
4th Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Iowa
5th Place – Christopher Kennedy of Illinois
6th Place – Jarod Kadel of Iowa
1st: Joey Melendez (Illinois) won by tech fall over Tyler Jones (Minnesota) (TF 15-5)
2nd: Patrick McKee (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Tyler Jones (Minnesota) (TF 11-0)
3rd: Patrick McKee (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa) (TF 12-2)
5th: Christopher Kennedy (Illinois) won by tech fall over Jarod Kadel (Iowa) (TF 15-5)

Schoolboy – 84
1st Place – Benji Peak of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Drew Scharenbrock of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Samuel Webster of Minnesota
4th Place – Adam Kinnaman of Nebraska
5th Place – Legend Lamer of South Dakota
6th Place – Gabe Ruepke of Iowa
1st: Benji Peak (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Drew Scharenbrock (Wisconsin) (TF 18-6)
2nd: Drew Scharenbrock (Wisconsin) won by rule over Samuel Webster (Minnesota) (RULE)
3rd: Samuel Webster (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Adam Kinnaman (Nebraska) (TF 10-0)
5th: Legend Lamer (South Dakota) won by pin over Gabe Ruepke (Iowa) (Pin 1:27)

Schoolboy – 91
1st Place – Peter Ogunsanya of Illinois
2nd Place – Nathan Lendt of Iowa
3rd Place – Jackson Kohlberg of Illinois
4th Place – Will Lewan of Illinois
5th Place – Aaron Schulist of Wisconsin
6th Place – Brody Teske of Iowa
1st: Peter Ogunsanya (Illinois) won by pin over Jackson Kohlberg (Illinois) (Pin 0:47)
2nd: Nathan Lendt (Iowa) won by pin over Jackson Kohlberg (Illinois) (Pin 1:32)
3rd: Nathan Lendt (Iowa) won by decision over Will Lewan (Illinois) (Dec 5-4)
5th: Aaron Schulist (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Brody Teske (Iowa) (TF 19-7)

Schoolboy – 98
1st Place – Jared Franek of NORTH DAKOTA
2nd Place – Alex Thomsen of Iowa
3rd Place – Peyton Robb of Minnesota
4th Place – Rylee Molitor of Minnesota
5th Place – Austin Macias of Illinois
6th Place – Jacob Barnett of Wisconsin
1st: Jared Franek (NORTH DAKOTA) won by tech fall over Peyton Robb (Minnesota) (TF 13-2)
2nd: Alex Thomsen (Iowa) won by tech fall over Peyton Robb (Minnesota) (TF 14-2)
3rd: Alex Thomsen (Iowa) won by tech fall over Rylee Molitor (Minnesota) (TF 13-3)
5th: Austin Macias (Illinois) won by tech fall over Jacob Barnett (Wisconsin) (TF 12-2)

Click Here: cheap all stars rugby jersey

Schoolboy – 105
1st Place – Dakota Galt of South Dakota
2nd Place – Jon Trowbridge of Kansas
3rd Place – Peyton Mocco of Wisconsin
4th Place – Kolbi Caffey of Illinois
5th Place – Bj Bailey of Illinois
6th Place – Jaleel Hollingsworth of Illinois
1st: Dakota Galt (South Dakota) won by pin over Jon Trowbridge (Kansas) (Pin 1:08)
2nd: Jon Trowbridge (Kansas) won by forfeit over Peyton Mocco (Wisconsin) (FF)
3rd: Peyton Mocco (Wisconsin) won by decision over Kolbi Caffey (Illinois) (Dec 26-20)
5th: Bj Bailey (Illinois) won by forfeit over Jaleel Hollingsworth (Illinois) (FF)

Schoolboy – 112
1st Place – Tyler Shilson of Minnesota
2nd Place – Cameron Caffey of Illinois
3rd Place – Garrett Niel of Iowa
4th Place – Brennan Swafford of Iowa
5th Place – Calvin Germinaro of Minnesota
6th Place – Seth Schlegel of Wisconsin
1st: Tyler Shilson (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Garrett Niel (Iowa) (TF 11-0)
2nd: Cameron Caffey (Illinois) won by tech fall over Garrett Niel (Iowa) (TF 14-3)
3rd: Cameron Caffey (Illinois) won by pin over Brennan Swafford (Iowa) (Pin 2:27)
5th: Calvin Germinaro (Minnesota) won by pin over Seth Schlegel (Wisconsin) (Pin 1:15)

Schoolboy – 120
1st Place – Jake Allar of Minnesota
2nd Place – Trey Brisker of Iowa
3rd Place – Taylor Dalen of South Dakota
4th Place – August Yoder of Nebraska
5th Place – Jake Cluxton of Nebraska
6th Place – Cade Pederson of NORTH DAKOTA
1st: Jake Allar (Minnesota) won by pin over Trey Brisker (Iowa) (Pin 1:50)
2nd: Trey Brisker (Iowa) won by tech fall over Taylor Dalen (South Dakota) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Taylor Dalen (South Dakota) won by injury default over August Yoder (Nebraska) (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Jake Cluxton (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Cade Pederson (NORTH DAKOTA) (TF 11-0)

Schoolboy – 128
1st Place – Anthony Marre of Illinois
2nd Place – Mason Hall of Minnesota
3rd Place – Mccoy Tekautz of Minnesota
4th Place – Frankie Indelli of Illinois
5th Place – Will Meador of Illinois
6th Place – Bailee O`Reilly of Minnesota
1st: Anthony Marre (Illinois) won by tech fall over Mccoy Tekautz (Minnesota) (TF 19-8)
2nd: Mason Hall (Minnesota) won by pin over Mccoy Tekautz (Minnesota) (Pin 3:19)
3rd: Mason Hall (Minnesota) won by decision over Frankie Indelli (Illinois) (Dec 21-18)
5th: Will Meador (Illinois) won by pin over Bailee O`Reilly (Minnesota) (Pin 1:05)

Schoolboy – 136
1st Place – Jackson Hemauer of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Duncan Nelson of Illinois
3rd Place – Isaac Bartel of Iowa
4th Place – Drew Matticks of Illinois
5th Place – Joe Tindal of Minnesota
6th Place – Luke Hooker of Wisconsin
1st: Jackson Hemauer (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Duncan Nelson (Illinois) (TF 12-1)
2nd: Duncan Nelson (Illinois) won by tech fall over Isaac Bartel (Iowa) (TF 17-6)
3rd: Isaac Bartel (Iowa) won by tech fall over Drew Matticks (Illinois) (TF 22-12)
5th: Joe Tindal (Minnesota) won by decision over Luke Hooker (Wisconsin) (Dec 21-17)

Schoolboy – 144
1st Place – Daniel Hileman of Illinois
2nd Place – Sarah Tison of Minnesota
Round 1
Daniel Hileman (Illinois) won by pin over Sarah Tison (Minnesota) (Pin 0:34)
Round 2
Daniel Hileman (Illinois) won by pin over Sarah Tison (Minnesota) (Pin 3:00)

Schoolboy – 152
1st Place – Jake Raschka of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Jacob Scherber of Minnesota
Round 1
Jake Raschka (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Jacob Scherber (Minnesota) (TF 11-0)
Round 2
Jake Raschka (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Jacob Scherber (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)

Schoolboy – 160
1st Place – Andrew Demos of Illinois
Round 1
Andrew Demos (Illinois) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Andrew Demos (Illinois) received a bye () (Bye)

Schoolboy – 175
1st Place – Maxwell Mcdermott of Illinois
2nd Place – Jade Wurth of South Dakota
3rd Place – Tony Ward of Wisconsin
Round 1
Maxwell Mcdermott (Illinois) won by pin over Jade Wurth (South Dakota) (Pin 1:15)
Round 2
Maxwell Mcdermott (Illinois) won by pin over Tony Ward (Wisconsin) (Pin 1:07)
Round 3
Jade Wurth (South Dakota) won by pin over Tony Ward (Wisconsin) (Pin 1:11)

Schoolboy – 190
1st Place – Keegan Cavallero of Minnesota
Round 1
Keegan Cavallero (Minnesota) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Keegan Cavallero (Minnesota) received a bye () (Bye)

Schoolboy – 265
1st Place – Kody Brower of Illinois
Round 1
Kody Brower (Illinois) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Kody Brower (Illinois) received a bye () (Bye)

Cadet – 88 pounds
1st Place – Brady Koontz of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Dylan Koontz of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Trey Keeley of Illinois
4th Place – Mitchell Landgraf of Wisconsin
1st: Brady Koontz (Wisconsin) over Dylan Koontz (Wisconsin) Dec 14-10

Cadet – 94 pounds
1st Place – Brent Jones of Minnesota
2nd Place – Brady Wilsie of Illinois
3rd Place – Alexander Crowe of Minnesota
4th Place – Brawley Lamer of South Dakota
Round Robin Matches
Brent Jones (Minnesota) over Brady Wilsie (Illinois) TF 12-2
Brent Jones (Minnesota) over Alexander Crowe (Minnesota) TF 12-2
Brady Wilsie (Illinois) over Alexander Crowe (Minnesota) TF 11-1

Cadet – 100 pounds
1st Place – Trenton Jackson of Illinois
2nd Place – Korbin Meink of Nebraska
3rd Place – Ethan Reel of Illinois
4th Place – Colton Ryan of Wisconsin
5th Place – Dustin Hatfield of Wisconsin
6th Place – Dylan Sims of Illinois
1st: Trenton Jackson (Illinois) over Korbin Meink (Nebraska) TF 10-0
3rd: Ethan Reel (Illinois) over Colton Ryan (Wisconsin) Fall 1:50
5th: Dustin Hatfield (Wisconsin) over Dylan Sims (Illinois) TF 10-0

Cadet – 106 pounds
1st Place – Paul Fitterer of Minnesota
2nd Place – Paul Bianchi of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Ryan Leisure of Iowa
4th Place – Matrix Jisko of Wisconsin
5th Place – Ulises Jacobo of Illinois
6th Place – Tony Heng of Nebraska
1st: Paul Fitterer (Minnesota) over Paul Bianchi (Wisconsin) Dec 6-4
3rd: Ryan Leisure (Iowa) over Matrix Jisko (Wisconsin) Dec 13-12
5th: Ulises Jacobo (Illinois) over Tony Heng (Nebraska) TF 18-7

Cadet – 113 pounds
1st Place – Garrett Lambert of Ohio
2nd Place – Billy Higgins of Iowa
3rd Place – Austin Anderly of Minnesota
4th Place – Taylor Nein of North Dakota
5th Place – Cole Jones of Minnesota
6th Place – Patrick Spray of Wisconsin
1st: Garrett Lambert (Ohio) over Billy Higgins (Iowa) TF 10-0
3rd: Austin Anderly (Minnesota) over Taylor Nein (North Dakota) Dec 12-10
5th: Cole Jones (Minnesota) over Patrick Spray (Wisconsin) TF 11-0

Cadet – 120 pounds
1st Place – Evan Cheek of Ohio
2nd Place – L.j Bentley of Ohio
3rd Place – Mitchell McKee of Minnesota
4th Place – Bryce West of Iowa
5th Place – Lenny Petersen of Illinois
6th Place – Dylan Thurston of Illinois
1st: Evan Cheek (Ohio) over L.j Bentley (Ohio) TF 12-0
3rd: Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Bryce West (Iowa) TF 11-0
5th: Lenny Petersen (Illinois) over Dylan Thurston (Illinois) Fall 1:27

Cadet – 126 pounds
1st Place – Cole Martin of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Tate Barnhardt of North Dakota
3rd Place – Ty Johnson of Minnesota
4th Place – Tristan Johnson of Iowa
5th Place – Corey Shie of Ohio
6th Place – Lyon Conley of Illinois
1st: Cole Martin (Wisconsin) over Tate Barnhardt (North Dakota) TF 10-0
3rd: Ty Johnson (Minnesota) over Tristan Johnson (Iowa) Fall 1:10
5th: Corey Shie (Ohio) over Lyon Conley (Illinois) Fall 2:23

Cadet – 132 pounds
1st Place – Carter Happel of Iowa
2nd Place – Fritz Schierl of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Michael Peters of Illinois
4th Place – Matthew Rustad of Minnesota
5th Place – Louie Sanders of Minnesota
6th Place – Jackson Schoen of Illinois
1st: Carter Happel (Iowa) over Fritz Schierl (Wisconsin) Dec 8-5
3rd: Michael Peters (Illinois) over Matthew Rustad (Minnesota) Fall 2:42
5th: Louie Sanders (Minnesota) over Jackson Schoen (Illinois) Fall 0:35

Cadet – 138 pounds
1st Place – Griffin Parriott of Minnesota
2nd Place – Logan Lacure of Ohio
3rd Place – Brock Jennings of Iowa
4th Place – Toby Northrup of Iowa
5th Place – Ben Reagan of Wisconsin
6th Place – Dakota Kelz of Wisconsin
1st: Griffin Parriott (Minnesota) over Logan Lacure (Ohio) Dec 8-2
3rd: Brock Jennings (Iowa) over Toby Northrup (Iowa) Dec 10-3
5th: Ben Reagan (Wisconsin) over Dakota Kelz (Wisconsin) TF 11-0

Cadet – 145 pounds
1st Place – Owen Webster of Minnesota
2nd Place – Carson Brolsma of Minnesota
3rd Place – A. Phyllip Deloach of Illinois
4th Place – Billy Holtan of North Dakota
5th Place – James Wolfe of Illinois
6th Place – Darrion Overall of Ohio
1st: Owen Webster (Minnesota) over Carson Brolsma (Minnesota) Dec 6-5
3rd: A. Phyllip Deloach (Illinois) over Billy Holtan (North Dakota) Fall 2:35
5th: James Wolfe (Illinois) over Darrion Overall (Ohio) TF 12-0

Cadet – 152 pounds
1st Place – Jose Champagne of Illinois
2nd Place – Jesse Shearer of North Dakota
3rd Place – Thatcher Goodale of Iowa
4th Place – Jed Schlegel of Wisconsin
5th Place – James Handwerk of Ohio
6th Place – Jacob Johnson of Minnesota
1st: Jose Champagne (Illinois) over Jesse Shearer (North Dakota) Fall 0:21
3rd: Thatcher Goodale (Iowa) over Jed Schlegel (Wisconsin) Dec 10-6
5th: James Handwerk (Ohio) over Jacob Johnson (Minnesota) ID

Cadet – 160 pounds
1st Place – Regan Bye of South Dakota
2nd Place – Eric Schultz of Illinois
3rd Place – Benjamin Darmstadt of Ohio
4th Place – Jeremiah Moody of Wisconsin
5th Place – Cole Schreder of Minnesota
6th Place – Josh Edel of Iowa
1st: Regan Bye (South Dakota) over Eric Schultz (Illinois) Dec 7-6
3rd: Benjamin Darmstadt (Ohio) over Jeremiah Moody (Wisconsin) Dec 15-15
5th: Cole Schreder (Minnesota) over Josh Edel (Iowa) TF 12-1

Cadet – 170 pounds
1st Place – Brandon Haas of Iowa
2nd Place – Seth Gardner of Minnesota
3rd Place – Aaron Ditsworth of Illinois
4th Place – Conner Larsen of Minnesota
Round Robin Matches
Seth Gardner (Minnesota) over Aaron Ditsworth (Illinois) Fall 0:44
Brandon Haas (Iowa) over Aaron Ditsworth (Illinois) TF 11-0
Brandon Haas (Iowa) over Seth Gardner (Minnesota) Dec 12-11

Cadet – 182 pounds
1st Place – Donovan Doyle of Iowa
2nd Place – Tyler DeMoss of Illinois
3rd Place – Nicholas Hines of Nebraska
4th Place – Jordan Shahrikian of Illinois
5th Place – Dylan Meister of Iowa
6th Place – Ian Ruble of Wisconsin
1st: Donovan Doyle (Iowa) over Tyler DeMoss (Illinois) Dec 11-5
3rd: Nicholas Hines (Nebraska) over Jordan Shahrikian (Illinois) Fall 2:14
5th: Dylan Meister (Iowa) over Ian Ruble (Wisconsin) Fall 0:32

Cadet – 195 pounds
1st Place – Ethan Hofacker of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Garrett Pemelton of North Dakota
3rd Place – Adalberto Rodriquez of North Dakota
4th Place – Lorenzo Hernandez of Minnesota
Round Robin Matches
Ethan Hofacker (Wisconsin) over Adalberto Rodriquez (North Dakota) TF 10-0
Garrett Pemelton (North Dakota) over Adalberto Rodriquez (North Dakota) TF 10-0
Ethan Hofacker (Wisconsin) over Garrett Pemelton (North Dakota) TF 11-0

Cadet – 220 pounds
1st Place – Adam Treptau of Minnesota
2nd Place – Brandon Metz of North Dakota
3rd Place – Dylan Ervin of Illinois
4th Place – Adam Gehling of Minnesota
5th Place – Christian Dischler of Wisconsin
6th Place – Darius Summers of Illinois
1st: Adam Treptau (Minnesota) over Brandon Metz (North Dakota) TF 11-0
3rd: Dylan Ervin (Illinois) over Adam Gehling (Minnesota) TF 10-0
5th: Christian Dischler (Wisconsin) over Darius Summers (Illinois) TF 11-0

Cadet – 285 pounds
1st Place – Antonio James of Illinois
2nd Place – Brenden Lillo of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Hector Hernandez of North Dakota
Round Robin Matches
Antonio James (Illinois) over Brenden Lillo (Wisconsin) TF 11-1
Antonio James (Illinois) over Hector Hernandez (North Dakota) Fall 0:29
Brenden Lillo (Wisconsin) over Hector Hernandez (North Dakota) TF 11-0

Girls – 47-47 pounds
1st Place – Kristin Neary of Minnesota

Girls – 57-57 pounds
1st Place – Jasmine Wundrow of Minnesota

Girls – 60-60 pounds
1st Place – Erin Geary of South Dakota

Girls – 74-74 pounds
1st Place – Emily Shilson of Minnesota

Girls – 125-125 pounds
1st Place – Melissa Jacobs of Minnesota

Girls – 140-140 pounds
1st Place – Sarah Tison of Minnesota

Photos and Clips from John Cena Hosting Saturday Night Live

John Cena hosted NBC’s Saturday Night Live for the first time ever this weekend and kicked off the show with Bobby Moynihan as Santa Clause in his opening monologue. Cena was then confronted by Leslie Jones in pro wrestling mode.

Cena appeared in several sketches throughout the show, playing characters such as Fabio, New England Patriot Rob Gronkowski, Johnny from The Karate Kid, WWE Hall of Famer and President-elect Donald Trump and others.

Below are several photos and video from Cena on SNL:

Looks like @JohnCena already has his hands full with the cast of @NBCSNL, airing NOW on @NBC! pic.twitter.com/TVKvTjE20C
— WWE (@WWE) December 11, 2016

She’s. Leslie. Jones. @lesdoggg #CenaOnSNL pic.twitter.com/7TzNFn2n7r
— Saturday Night Live (@nbcsnl) December 11, 2016

Live every day like @JohnCena hosting #CenaOnSNL. pic.twitter.com/8x0soosph7
— Saturday Night Live (@nbcsnl) December 11, 2016

.@stilwell @JohnCena pic.twitter.com/oxyrZFNP7p
— Saturday Night Live (@nbcsnl) December 11, 2016

Important science question: Is this funny? ?? #CenaOnSNL pic.twitter.com/2oRzAYMFDp
— Saturday Night Live (@nbcsnl) December 11, 2016

Oddest bookstore EVER! @JohnCena #CenaOnSNL #ScorchedCorset @NBCSNL pic.twitter.com/5D65rswHSy
— WWE Universe (@WWEUniverse) December 11, 2016

#CenaOnSNL is literally flying by. pic.twitter.com/HLXfnZl2uD
— Saturday Night Live (@nbcsnl) December 11, 2016

“What the butt?!” #CenaOnSNL pic.twitter.com/BobgSpYbPc
— Saturday Night Live (@nbcsnl) December 11, 2016

Could this be what Trump sees when he looks in the mirror? #CenaOnSNL pic.twitter.com/fSd9Npb1Il
— Saturday Night Live (@nbcsnl) December 11, 2016

That’s all from 30 Rock in NYC! Thanks for watching @JohnCena on @NBCSNL! Tweet your thoughts to #CenaOnSNL! pic.twitter.com/thiFep4QQC
— WWE Universe (@WWEUniverse) December 11, 2016

“Majesty is a MIGHTY OWL!!!” #CenaOnSNL @JohnCena @nbcsnl pic.twitter.com/muVvQu6cxY
— WWE Universe (@WWEUniverse) December 11, 2016

GRONK!! @JohnCena #CenaOnSNL @Patriots @NBCSNL pic.twitter.com/8LVRE8AZG4
— WWE Universe (@WWEUniverse) December 11, 2016

Thanks for watching #CenaOnSNL with us, everyone! Goodnight! ???? pic.twitter.com/QOB37FTp5Y
— Saturday Night Live (@nbcsnl) December 11, 2016

Follow Marc on Twitter at @this_is_marc. Send any news, tips or corrections to us by clicking here.

WWE Considering Big Turn, Must See New Maryse & Noelle Foley, Triple H Ready to Push Former TNA Star on RAW, WrestleMania 33 Main Events, WWE Star Gets Backstage Heat, New GIFs & Galleries, More

Click Here: Cardiff Blues Store