Daily Pro Wrestling History (11/19): Bret Hart wins WWF title at Survivor Series 1995

1906 

Melbourne, Australia:
– Clarence Weber defeated Buttan Singh for the Australian Heavyweight Title 

1929

Kansas City, Missouri:
– Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Joe Stecher in 2 out of 3 falls

1951

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Danny McShain defeated Verne Gagne to win the NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title

1954 

Houston, Texas:
– Polo Torres defeated The Sheik for the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

1956 

Phoenix, Arizona:
– Otto Lenz and Jack O’Reilly defeated Enrique Romero and Black Hawk to win the Western States Tag Team Titles

1958 

Mobile, Alabama:
– Billy Wicks defeated Gorgeous George to win the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title

1960 

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
– Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
– US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
– Bob Rasmussen beat Bill Green

– Johnny Valentine & Buddy Rogers defeated The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello & Roy Heffernan) for the United States Tag Team Titles

1964 

Kalamazoo, Michigan:
– Martino Angelo defeated Danny Ferraza to win the Wolverine Wrestling Midwest Heavyweight Title 

1966 

Click Here: liverpool mens jersey

Omaha, Nebraska:
– Mad Dog Vachon defeated Dick the Bruiser for the AWA World Heavyweight Title (title change only recognized in Omaha)
– Ron Reed & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Dale Lewis & Haru Sasaki
– Jake Smith beat Mad Russian Stan Pulaski by DQ
– Luke Brown beat Luke Graham

Melbourne, Australia:
– Ray Stevens and Art Nelson defeated George and Sandy Scott to win the International Wrestling Alliance (Australia) Tag Team Titles

1970 

Amarillo, Texas:
– Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson for the Southwest Brass Knuckles Title 

Ashikaga, Japan:
– Larry Hennig and Bob Windham (Blackjack Mulligan) defeated Thunder Sugiyama and Great Kusatsu for the International Wrestling Alliance (Japan) Tag Team Titles

1971 

– Kinji Shibuya and Masa Saito won the NWA Americas Tag Team Title, defeating Pantera Negra and Salvador Lothario

1974

Mobile, Alabama:
– Jack Donovan defeated Ken Lucas to win the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title 

1975 

Nashville, Tennessee:
– Jackie Fargo and Jerry Lawler defeated Phil Hickerson and Dennis Condrey for the Mid-America version of the NWA United States Tag Team Titles

1976 

– Chavo Guerrero, Sr. defeated Ken Mantell to win the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
– Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Sheik for the Toronto version of the NWA United States Heavyweight Title

Dothan, Alabama:
– Bob Kelly defeated The Wrestling Pro (Doug Gilbert) for the NWA Alabama Heavyweight Title 

1977

Mexico City, Mexico:
– Sangre Chicana defeated Jose Luis Mendieta to win the Mexican National Middleweight Title 

1978

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Attendance was 9,000
– US Champion Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
– Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera
– Bob Backlund & Dino Bravo beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens by DQ
– Jay Youngblood beat Geoff Portz
– Johnny Weaver beat Steve Muslin
– Steve Bolus beat Joe Marcus
– Dewey Robertson (Missing Link) beat Kim Chang

1979 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Billy Graham beat CWA Champion Jerry Lawler by DQ
– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sonny King
– Ricky Morton beat Tojo Yamamoto by DQ
– Hector Guerrero & Steve Regal beat The Blond Bombers (Wayne Ferris & Larry Latham) to win the Southern Tag Title
– The Assassins beat Jerry Bryant & Jerry Barber
– Koko Ware beat Steve Kyle

1981 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Tommy Martin defeated Bob Sweetan to win the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title 

1982 

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
– Leo Burke and Bret Hart defeated Duke Myers and The Dynamite Kid for the Stampede International Tag Team Title 

1984 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Jason beat The Italian Stallion
– Tommy Gilbert beat Lanny Poffo
– National Champ Ronnie Garvin bat Phil Hickerson
– Angel beat Jimmy Hart 
– Mike Sharpe beat Southern Champ Jerry Lawler via DQ
– The Dirty White Boys beat Jimmy Valiant & Rick Rude in a “loser tarred and feathered” match
– Kortsia Korchenko beat Jacques Rougeau to win the Mid-America Title
– CWA International Champ Eddie Gilbert beat Randy Savage 

Salt Lake City, Utah: Attendance was 3,002
– AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Fabulous Ones
– Jimmy Garvin beat Jim Brunzell
– Curt Hennig & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr Saito by DQ
– Jim Brunzell drew Billy Robinson
– Blackjack Lanza beat Steve Regal

1985 

Tampa, Florida:
– Lex Luger defeated Wahoo McDaniel to win the Florida version of the NWA Southern Heavyweight Title

1986

Green Bay, Wisconsin:
– Tim Horner fought Shaska Whatley to a draw
– The Barbarian defeated Alan West
– Jimmy Garvin defeated Hector Guerrero
– NWA US Tag Team Champions Ivan Koloff & Krusher Kruschev defeated Dutch Mantell & Bobby Jaggers
– Brad Armstrong, NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Big Bubba, Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey via disqualification
– Wahoo McDaniel fought Arn Anderson to a no contest
– NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes & NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard

1988 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Brian Lee defeated Mike Miller in a tournament final for the Championship Wrestling Association Heavyweight Title 

Carolina, Puerto Rico:
– Jason the Terrible defeated TNT (Juan Rivera) for the WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Title 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Stan Lane pinned the Italian Stallion 
– Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose defeated Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers 
– Ivan Koloff pinned Russian Assassin #2 
– NWA TV Champion Mike Rotunda & Steve Williams defeated Bam Bam Bigelow & Ron Simmons 
– NWA US Champion Barry Windham defeated Rick Steiner via disqualification 
– Lex Luger & Sting fought NWA Tag Team Champions the Road Warriors to a double count-out

1989 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– King Cobra beat The New York Brawler
– Ricky & Todd Morton drew Kevin Dillinger & Black Jack
– The Master of Pain beat The Soultaker
– Chris Champion beat Mike Davis in a “lumberjack” match
– Bill Dundee beat Tony Anthony to win the CWA Southwestern Title
– Dutch Mantel beat Jerry Lawler in a “Texas death” match

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:
– Tom Zenk pinned the Iron Sheik 
– The Samoan Savage & the Samoan Swat Team defeated Tommy Rich, Eddie Gilbert, & Ranger Ross 
– Dan Spivey defeated Road Warrior Animal via disqualification 
– Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace 
– NWA Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Doom 
– NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Tom Zenk (sub. for Brian Pillman) 
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated NWA TV Champion the Great Muta via disqualification

1991 

WCW Clash of the Champions: Savannah, Georgia:
– Big Josh pinned Thomas Rich (w/ Alexandra York) in a lumberjack match 
– Bobby Eaton pinned Firebreaker Chip 
– Tom Zenk pinned the Diamond Studd 
– WCW TV Champion Steve Austin (w/ Lady Blossom) pinned PN News 
– Cactus Jack pinned Van Hammer 
– Dustin Rhodes & Ricky Steamboat (mystery partner) (sub. for Barry Windham) defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko to win the titles 
– WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Brian Pillman pinned Johnny B. Badd (w/ Teddy Long) 
– Rick Rude (w/ Paul E. Dangerously) pinned WCW US Champion Sting to win the title 
– WCW World Champion Lex Luger (w/ Harley Race) pinned Rick Steiner (w/ Scott Steiner) 

1993 

Lenoir, North Carolina:
– Tim Horner beat Killer Kyle
– SMW U.S. Junior Heavyweight Champ Chris Candido beat Bobby Blaze
– Ron & Don Harris beat The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey)
– The Dirty White Boy beat SMW Champ Brian Lee via DQ
– The Dirty White Boy won a battle royal

1994

Cherry Hill, New York:
– Tracy Smothers pinned Devon Storm
– Eddie Gilbert pinned Johnny Gunn
– Chris Candido pinned Al Snow
– The Dirty White Boy beat Jerry Lawler via DQ
– Lou Perez drew Osamu Nishimura
– The Inferno Kid pinned Mr. Motion
– Scotty Flamingo pinned Doink
– Tracy Smothers pinned Eddie Gilbert
– Chris Candido pinned The Dirty White Boy
– The Rock-n-Roll Express beat SMW Tag Champs The Gangstas via DQ
– Chris Candido defeated Tracey Smothers to win the NWA World Heavyweight Title in a tournament final 

1995

WWE Survivor Series: Landover, Maryland:
– Skip (w/ Sunny), Rad Radford, Tom Prichard, & the 1-2-3 Kid (w/ Ted Dibiase) (sub. for Jean Pierre Lafitte) defeated Hakushi, Barry Horowitz, Bob Holly (sub. for Avatar), & Marty Jannetty 
– Bertha Faye (w/ Harvey Wippleman), Aja Kong, Lioness Asuka, & Tomoko Watanabe defeated WWF Women’s Champion Alundra Blayze, Kyoko Inoue, Sakie Hasegawa, & Chaparita Asari 
– Goldust pinned Bam Bam Bigelow 
– The Undertaker (w/ Paul Bearer), Fatu, Henry Godwinn, & Savio Vega defeated King Mabel (w/ Sir Mo), Hunter Hearst Helmsley, Jerry Lawler, & Isaac Yankem DDS 
– Shawn Michaels, Ahmed Johnson, Sid, & Davey Boy Smith defeated WWF Intercontinental Champion Razor Ramon, Owen Hart, Dean Douglas, & Yokozuna
– Bret Hart defeated Diesel to win the WWF World Title

2004 

Columbus, Nebraska:
– Trevor Rhodes defeated Rick Steiner for the World League Wrestling Heavyweight Title 

2005 

Wayne, New Jersey:
– Chris Harris defeated Jeff Jarrett for the NWA Cyberspace title
– Abyss defeated Chris Harris to win the NWA Cyberspace title

2006 

TNA No Surrender: Orlando, Florida:
– Abyss defeated Sting by DQ to win the NWA World Title
– Kurt Angle defeated Samoa Joe
– TNA X Division Champion Christopher Daniels defeated Chris Sabin to retain the title
– Christian Cage defeated AJ Styles

2011

Chicago Ridge, Illinois:
– Eddie Edwards defeated Kyle O’Reilly
– The Briscoes defeated The Young Bucks
– ROH Tag Team Champions, Charlie Haas & Shelton Benjamin defeated The All Night Express to retain the titles
– ROH Champion Davey Richards defeated El Genericho to retain the title

2014

TNA Impact: 
– Taryn Terrell defeated Havok & Gail Kim to win the TNA Knockouts Title
– Low Ki defeated Tigre Uno, Manik and DJ Z to win the TNA X Division Title